Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Offering the opportunity to relax by Arabian Sea, which is 12 minutes' walk away, the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel offers 246 rooms and a swimming pool onsite. Featuring a tennis court, a shared lounge, and a piano, the resort is 15 minutes by car from Old Town of Mirbat.

Location

The accommodation is a great place to stay due to its strategic location in Mirbat. Bin Ali's Tomb is also located 15 minutes by car from this Mirbat hotel.

Rooms

The rooms at the Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat have a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, along with a minibar fridge, tea and coffee making facilities for your convenience. Tea and coffee making equipment, and a refrigerator are available upon request. Offering a spa bathtub and a separate toilet, the bathrooms are also appointed with a hairdryer and bath sheets. Enjoy views of the sea, while staying at the hotel.

Eat & Drink

Guests can have breakfast in the restaurant. The Wyndham Garden Salalah features 5 dining venues, including Sumhuram, the à la carte restaurant serving Italian dishes. The property also offers a piano bar featuring a piano and a TV. It overlooks the sea.

Leisure & Business

Guests can enjoy a gym and a swimming pool for an extra charge. The Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat will also help you keep fit with fitness classes at a gym facility available on site. A spa salon is sure to make for an excellent stay.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for additional charge.
Other information
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of OMR 6 per person per day. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, German, Italian, Romanian, Arabic, Bulgarian, Hindi, Tagalog / Filipino
Building
Year renovated:2009
Number of rooms:239
Former name
Kairaba Mirbat Resort
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Chalet
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds1 King-size bed
  • Sea view
  • Shower
  • Balcony
King Studio
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Queen Size Beds
  • Sea view
  • Shower
  • Balcony
Executive Chalet
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Partial View
  • Shower
  • Coffee machine
Show 4 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in public areas

Free parking
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Babysitting
Swimming pool

Outdoor swimming pool

Heated swimming pool

Air conditioning
Facilities for kids

Game room

Children's play area

Children's pool

Kids club

Private beach

Beach access

Private beach

Sun loungers

Beach umbrellas

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre
  • Diving
  • Snorkelling
  • Canoeing
  • Tennis court
  • Badminton
  • Darts
  • Table tennis
  • Fishing

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Poolside snack bar
  • Snack bar
  • Outdoor dining area
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Dinner
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's menu
  • Children's pool
  • Children's play area
  • Kids club
  • Game room

Spa & Leisure

  • Heated swimming pool
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Beach access
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Entertainment
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • BBQ facilities
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Jacuzzi
  • Massage
  • Pool with view

Room view

  • Sea view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Dressing area
  • Patio
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 163 NZ$
📏 Distance to centre 5.2 km
🗺️ Location rating 8.6
✈️ Distance to airport 80.3 km
🧳 Nearest airport Salalah, SLL

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Al Fath Street, Mirbat, Oman, 220
Map view
Al Fath Street, Mirbat, Oman, 220
  • City landmarks
  • Restaurants
  • Hotels nearby
Restaurant
The Wharf Pool Bar
70 m

Reviews of Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel

7.4 /10
Very good
826 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
Our guests’ reviewsWrite a Review
  • J
    Joe
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 07 Jun
    Great
    8.2

    Beautifully designed and beautifully kept place, very amiable staff with Excellent services and Beautiful Location ". Beautifully designed rooms with great view, food local.

  • M
    Martin
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 03 Jun
    Perfect
    9.0

    The rooms here are really spacious and feel luxurious. You can enjoy a great view, and there's free Wi-Fi along with a nice balcony. the location is also fantastic, just 2 km from Plymouth Hoe. 🌅.

  • W
    William
    United States
    Wrote a review on 02 Jun
    Very good
    7.2

    Had a very nice stay here. I thoroughly enjoyed the hotel, it was wonderful and clean with good and absolutely perfect location close to the beach. The breakfast was savoury and all the food was fine.

    Sadly, there was no parking.

  • M
    Mark
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 01 Jun
    Very good
    7.0

    Exceptionally comfortable bed in the double room, plus a private safe, a mini bar, and coffee/tea making facilities. Scenic view over sea😃👌🙂

  • P
    Peter
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 17 May
    Very good
    7.0

    This hotel offers a delicious and varied breakfast, fantastic meals overall, and spacious rooms that come with two separate beds, a balcony, and smoke detectors for safety.

  • Wrote a review on 16 May
    Great
    8.2

    Spacious rooms. Good Pool (Warm water). Good buffet restaurant (varieties and quality). small section for kids in the garden. Hotel location is mostly suitable for get away and relaxation. 70 KM 1 hr from Salalah in town called Mebart. Available recreation around are creeks, caves and Wadi's (valleys) which would have water only during July-September

    No Wifi in Marriott !!!, chargeable Internet access (expensive). Pool/sea view rooms on lower level doesn't have good view of either sea or pool (blocked by Palms/trees), Pool/sea view rooms on lobby and upper levels have sea view from balcony only not from inside the room. requested connected rooms which were available but changed them as their view wasn't good and received the other rooms around 4 pm

  • L
    Lucy
    United States
    Wrote a review on 14 May
    Great
    8.2

    The location was amazing, to the sea shore with easy access to a local supermarket and local supermarkets. The booked room was great-sized with a view...

  • H
    Henry
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 08 Feb
    Great
    8.0

    We had a fantastic stay at this place, where the cleanliness was great, the staff was attentive, and the breakfasts were plentiful with good service.

  • Wrote a review on 05 Feb
    Perfect
    9.4

    Huge swimming pool but shallow, Rooms are super and very clean

    Beach is not for swimming, Location is 80 Km from Sallalah city far away from attractions.

  • Wrote a review on 05 Feb
    Great
    8.6

    The location for exploring East of Salalah is perfect - roads are excellent so it is easy to commute to the city. Easy access to a beautiful beach plus well designed gardens and pools, make the hotel a welcome retreat. Staff are welcoming, accomodating and very friendly, giving the hotel a personal touch.

    A quiet, beautiful venue that maybe could capitalize more on the arts and culture of the region.

  • T
    Travis
    United States
    Wrote a review on 06 Jan
    Perfect
    9.2

    The staff here were incredibly friendly, even when we asked them to keep it down, the rooms were really luxurious, and it's situated in a remote location close to a wild beach and many attractions in the area.

  • Wrote a review on 05 Jan
    Needs improvement
    5.0

    The pool area is pretty. The staff are friendly.

    We booked a "King or Twin Room with Balcony". When we arrived we were told they had a twin room ready for us. We asked for a king. They said they didn't have one ready but if we waited an hour they could clean one. This was at 9pm. We said fine and we went to the restaurant for dinner. Only one restaurant seemed to be open, even though it was high season. There was a big chunk of pineapple on the floor under our table. The service was slow but the food was good. We ordered off of the a la carte menu because the buffet seemed overpriced for such a basic offering. When we returned to the desk an hour later we were told the room was still not ready. An additional half hour passed before we were finally given our room. Know this- the rooms are small. Ours smelled of mildew. We've stayed a many 5 star hotels and this one was a big disappointment. There are only 3 5-star hotels in Salalah and we stayed at 2 of them and none of them will make you say "Wow". At breakfast the next morning we were seated at the same table as the night before. With the same piece of pineapple on the floor. I mentioned the pineapple to the hostess and a waiter as they sat us and they looked at it, said nothing and walked away. On the shuttle bus back to the airport the obviously unprepared driver stopped 1km from the hotel for gas. The only thing 5-star about our experience at the Marriott was the price.

  • Wrote a review on 03 Jan
    Perfect
    9.6

    Swimming pool is very nice, room is clean, I requested a water heater and baby crib they provided both,

    Tv should be lcd at this time, Location is a bit far from city (70km) but if you plan your tours well it doesn't matter, a little overpriced but it is season time and there is not much places of this quality so I can't complain

  • M
    Mary
    United States
    Wrote a review on 31 Dec
    Needs improvement
    5.2

    Secluded hotel with amazingly nice and very courteous staff at the reception desk. Comfortable room, amazing bed and good bathroom. - Great and excellent food. - Magnificent and favourable location in Mirbat, very close to Salalah and nearby places and Salalah sightseeing like Jabal Samhan and all the main attractions. - Also, close to the seashore.

  • Wrote a review on 30 Dec
    Perfect
    9.6

    The view, sea and the atmosphere

    The price, the long distance from city center

FAQ about Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat

Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel?
Staying within a 6-km distance of the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel, guests will find one of the top-rated landmarks, Mirbat Castle, whereas Old Town of Mirbat is 7 km away.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to the Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel?
Bus shuttle is one of the services offered by the Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel. Please inform the hotel staff about your estimated arrival time.
Is there free parking in Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel hotel?
Yes, Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel hotel offers guests to park their cars at parking spaces for free.
Can I eat breakfast at the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel hotel.
What is check-in and check-out time at the resort?
Guests of the resort can check in from 15:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
What payment methods are accepted in the Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel hotel?
Payment methods in the Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel hotel include:
  • Mastercard
  • Visa
What room types does Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel comprise?
Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel offers such room types as Two-Bedroom Chalet, One-Bedroom Chalet, and Presidential Suite.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel?
All rooms of the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel feature a mini fridge bar and coffee/tea making equipment as well as an individual safe, some of them boast a sofa.
Is the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel equipped with amenities for persons with disabilities?
Yes, the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel provides wheelchair access and rooms with accessible facilities to improve the experience for the guests with special needs.
Which facilities are provided in the 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel?
The 5-star Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel includes such facilities as currency exchange and a lift, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safety deposit box and 24-hour security service.
Do you have a pool at the Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel hotel?
Yes, the Wyndham Garden Salalah Mirbat Hotel hotel features a swimming pool.

Best-Rated Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Hotels around Mirbat

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts provides upscale accommodations to travelers with a focus on personalized experiences. From comfortable bedding to high-end amenities, guests can expect a luxurious stay that exceeds their expectations. Additionally, the brand is committed to sustainability and actively works towards reducing their environmental impact. Whether traveling for business or pleasure, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts offers a memorable experience for all.

Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room